Octorara Awards Outstanding Seniors

Octorara 13 Jun 2016
Octorara Awards Outstanding Seniors

By Jack Mariano

pix4

Soccer and Betsy Gillen present the John D. Gillen Memorial Scholarship to Rachel Norris , as her parents Brian and Donna Norris look on.

George Daller auditorium was the scene on Wednesday June 1st as The Octorara Area School District Presented Awards and Scholarships To The 2016 Senior Class.

Listed below are the awardees……

Scholarships and Awards

Emma Baker: Excellence in Vocal Music

Glen Barrett: PA Skills Certificate

Sarah Black: Parkesburg Lions Club Community Service Award, Earl Rittenhouse Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Matthew Bucklin: PA Skills Certificate

Justin Budzik      : Christiana Lions Top TCHS Student Award (male)

Matthew Carr: Robert Preston Shoemaker Scholarship

Dylan Crawford: Excellence in Instrumental Music

Janae Cummings: Christiana Lions Top TCHS Student Award (female)

Autumn Ellis: Eastern Lancaster County Sportsman Club Award, John C. Evans Community Service Scholarship

Lauren Esh: Seeds for the Harvest Scholarship

Keith Hazen: PNC Accounting Award

Christian Huntsinger: OAEA General Scholarship, Sons of the American Legion Military Scholarship, Cpl. Brandon Hardy Memorial Scholarship

Margaret Imms: OAEA Joan Skiles Memorial Scholarship, Clean Water Inc. Heroes Scholarship, Elizabeth Rittenhouse Memorial Teaching Scholarship

Katlin Jamison: Most Outstanding Athlete (female)

Hannah Keenan: Octorara Sportsmanship Award (female)

Nicole Lavalle: Excellence in Business

Lindsey Lespier: PA Skills Certificate

Alyssa  Marinari: Excellence in Child Care Education

Brooke Mazepink: Excellence in Vocal Music, Towne Club of Lancaster, Robert Preston Shoemaker Scholarship

Grace McDonough: Dennis Large Memorial Civic Award

Alexander Meek: Excellence in Instrumental Music, Althouse Transportation Scholar Athlete Award, Dalton Pointek Memorial Scholarship, Octorara Engineering Award, USMC Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence, Harry Chalfont Paxon Memorial Scholarship

Chelsey Moore: 7th Congressional District of PA Good Citizenship Award, Christiana Lions Club Community Service Scholarship, Robert Preston Shoemaker Scholarship

Rachel Norris: John D. Gillen Memorial Scholarship, Alma O’Leary Memorial Scholarship

Kimberly Olseski: PA Skills Certificate, Octorara Homeland Security and Protective Services Academy Cadet of the Year

Amanda Oster: Excellence in Fine Arts

Jackson Ray: Dalton Pointek Memorial Scholarship, Most Outstanding Athlete

Brian Robinson: Excellence in Instrumental Music, OAEA Nicole Frame Scholarship, Byron R & Marie K Judy Memorial Scholarship, Seeds for the Harvest Scholarship

Alexander Rogers: Valedictorian, Excellence in English, Excellence in Spanish, Excellence in Mathematics, Excellence in Social Studies, OAEA Nicole Frame Scholarship, USMC Scholastic Excellence Award,

Scott Rohrer: Betsy Handy Memorial Award

Aliyah Rosenbaum: PA Skills Certificate

Allison Schillinger: OAEA General Scholarship

Bailey Sheeler: Excellence in Science,

Madison Stoltzfus: Althouse Transportation Scholar Athlete Award, Helen Corson Peace Award

Sophie Urban      : Greatest Gains in Ceramics,

Haley Walton: Trista Williams Cosmetology Award

Macey Wetzel: Excellence in Ceramics, OAEA Joan Skiles Memorial Scholarship

Jordan Whisler: PA Skills Certificate

Andrew Williams: Billy’s Legacy Foundation Scholarship

Zachary Williams: PA Skills Certificate

Cecilia   Wishneski: Salutatorian

Adrian    Zavalla-Bedolla: Octorara Sportsmanship Award (male), Calvert G. Hess III Memorial Scholarship, USMC Distinguished Athlete Award

Casey Zduniak: Dalton Pointek Memorial Scholarship, 7th Congressional District of PA Good Citizenship Award

Alli Zimmerman: Excellence in Fine Arts

—————————————————————————————————————————

Known Awards and Scholarships Presented Outside Of Octorara’s awards evening:

Alexis Lonsinger: Parkesburg Area Business Association (presented in May at P.A.B.A Banquet).

Our Lady Of Consolation Church – Pastor Scholarships (Octorara students listed only):

Andrew Agen and Matthew Carr

*Janice and Joe Dagney and Rob and Mary Wishneski also contributed to this award.

  • List of Octorara awardees list provided by the Principal’s office.

 

 

 

← Presenting The 2016 Octorara Graduates OABEST Expo Draws Large Crowd →

Leave A Comment